NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY STUDIO 2016-2017:

Top Row (Left to to Right):
Sungwoo Steven Kim (DMA NEC 2019), Carlos Aguilar (BM NEC 2019), Annie Wu (Dual Degree: Harvard 2018, MM NEC 2019), Emily Lee (BM NEC 2020), Dominique Kim (Dual Degree: Harvard 2017, MM NEC 2018), Jiyeon Han (GD NEC 2018), Hunter O’Brien (BM NEC 2020)

Front Row (Left to Right):
Mona Sangesland (MM NEC 2017), Michelle Sung (BM NEC 2017), Minha Kim (BM NEC 2017), Yinzi Zhou (BM NEC 2017), Milk Yoo (MM NEC 2017)

 

SOME FORMER STUDENTS FROM NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY AND THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL;
WHERE THEY ARE NOW AND WHAT THEY ARE DOING IN MUSIC:

Eric Maul:
Studying with Marina Piccinini in the Graduate Performance Diploma program at Peabody Conservatory, establishing Music for Food and other community programs in Baltimore.
MinKyung Kim:
Freelance flutist in Seoul, Korea
Youngji Ahn:
Member of the newly-founded Hankyung Philharmonic in Seoul, Korea
Wendy Allen:
Soloist and Chamber Musician, Living and Performing in Italy
Katherine Lee Althen:
MM candidate, The Juilliard School, studying with Robert Langevin
Hideko Amano:
Performer and Teacher at Harper College
Michael Avitabile:
Founder and Artistic Director, Hub New Music
Deborah Boldin:
Founder and Artistic Director, Chameleon Arts Ensemble
Erika Boysen:
Assistant Professor of Flute at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Irineo Cabreros:
Mathematics PhD candidate, Princeton University, award-winning dancer/choreographer, astro-physicist, flute soloist
Orlando Cela:
Performer, Conductor, Educator, Director: Willow Flute Ensemble
Beth Chandler-Cahill:
Performer, Professor of Flute, James Madison University, NFA Chair
Anita Chandavarkar:
Studying Vedanta, Yoga, and Bhakti Flute Playing
Ann Choomack:
Piccolo, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Eastern Music Festival
Pamela Daniels:
Flute, Staff Sergeant at US Army Field Band
Ridge Davis:
flutist, model, personal trainer, Los Angeles, CA
Natalie Debikey-Scanio:
Piccolo, Buffalo Philharmonic
Adam Eccelston, III:
Program Director for BRAVO Youth Orchestras, Portland, Oregon
Elizabeth Erenberg:
Performer, Teacher, Writer and Coordinator at Tufts University
Mary Kay Fink:
Piccolo, Cleveland Orchestra
Mauricio Freire Garcia:
Director of the School of Music and Professor of Flute, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Bianca Garcia:
Principal Flute, Discovery Ensemble, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Fulbright Scholar
Gail Gillespie:
Principal Flute, U.S. Marine Band “The President’s Own”, Washington, D.C. 1979 – 2009, Chamber player and teacher
Inna Gilmore:
Soloist, Recording Artist, Specialist in Russian Repertoire
Alyssa Griggs:
Piccolo, Chattanooga Symphony, Second Flute, Des Moines Metro Opera
Katherine Hakim-Athanasiou:
Conservatory Lab Charter School, Boston City Singers
Lisa Hansen:
Soloist and Recording Artist, Faculty, Kean University Conservatory
Alison Hearn:
Music Teacher
Lisa Hennessy:
Soloist, Teacher, Principal Flute: Portland Symphony, Boston Landmarks Orchestra
Gaspar Hoyos:
Principal Flute, Opera National de Lorraine, Soloist and Recording Artist
Yoon-Hee Jung:
DMA Candidate at University of Southern California, studying with Jim Walker
Stephanie Jutt:
Performer, Professor at University of Wisconsin-Madison, Founder – Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society
Joy Kairies:
Professor of Flute and the Humanities, Del Mar College
Sooyun Kim:
Soloist, Artist-Member, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Sungwoo Steven Kim:
Soloist, Teacher, New York City Area
Joan Koenig:
Founder, Ecole Koenig and Preschool for Music and Art, Paris
Renee Krimsier:
Professor of Flute, New England Conservatory and Boston University, Soloist and Chamber Musician
Esther Lee:
Performer and Teacher, Korea
Kate Lemmon:
Fellow, Symphony Nova; freelance flutist in Boston; owner/photographer, Kate L Photography
Zhao Liu:
Performer and Language Teacher
Megan Maiorana:
Principal Flute, Aguascalientes Orchestra, Professor at University of Zacatecas, Mexico
Judith Mendenhall:
Principal Flute, American Ballet Theater Orchestra, Head of Woodwinds, Mannes College of Music
Alicia Mielke:
Recitalist, Concert Manager at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Anthony Morejon:
Performer, Teacher at the Stony Brook School
Seth Allyn Morris:
Principal Flute, Houston Grand Opera and Ballet Orchestras
Stephanie Mortimore:
Piccolo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Julianna Nickel:
Performer, Professor of Flute at George Mason University
Janelle Olson:
Performer and Teacher, Norway and United States
Christian Paquette:
Graduate Orchestral program at l’Université de Montréal, Freelance Performer in Montréal, Canada
Sung-Min Park:
Performer and Teacher, Korea
Hyuncheong Park:
Soloist, Professor at Chongshin University and Chugye College of Art in Seoul, Korea.
Theresa Patton Pope:
Flutist, Boston Ballet, Teacher
Allison Poh:
Performer: Chicago Civic Symphony, Boston Young Composers Ensemble (BYCE)
Les Roettges:
Principal Flute, Jacksonville Symphony
Kyle Ruggles:
Freelance flutist and chamber musician
Adrian Sanborn:
Computer Science PhD candidate, Stanford University, 1st Prize: James Pappoutsakis Memorial Competition
Grieg Shearer:
Principal Flute, Hartford Symphony, Professor of Flute, Hartt School of Music Dance and Theatre
Donna Shin:
Professor of Flute, University of Washington, Artist Faculty at Bayview Music Festival
Benjamin Smolen:
Soloist, Principal Flute, Pacific Symphony, 1st Prize Haynes International Competition
Stephani Stang:
Assistant Principal Flute, Kennedy Center Orchestra and Washington National Opera Orchestra, Instructor of Flute, The George Washington University
Jin Ta:
Principal Flute, Singapore Symphony
Sujatha Vasudevan:
Performer and Registered Nurse
Linden Wu:
Rehearsal Manager for Voices Boston, Performer and Educator
Minji Park Wu:
Recitalist
Masumi Yoneyama:
Performer and Teacher at Merit School in Chicago
James Zhang:
Composer for Film and Media
Laurel Zucker:
Soloist, Teacher, Founder, Cantilena Records
(Please contact us here to add, update, or change your listing ~ Thanks!)

Copyright 2011 Paula Robison.  All rights reserved. Powered by Wordpress. Design by Design it Together.
Welcome and Home page photography by KateLPhotography.
Site co-produced by Muddy River Creative.